The Game Awards 2022, the ABG Round-up

The Game Awards 2022, the ABG Round-up

Another year of great video games is coming to a close.

And what better way to celebrate all that 2022 had to offer than with the Game Awards ceremony?

The second-best accolade a game can receive (the first being the ABG Game of the Year, natch!), it’s something that many a gamer thinks about all year long.

And, with certain fandoms making the popular/”people’s voice” voting rather heated, you can imagine what the rest of the ceremony was like.

So, sit back and relax as we bring you every category, nominee, and, of course, winner of this year’s Game of the Year award ceremony.

Plus, make sure you check back with ABG from the 15th to see our Game of the Year ceremony and the accompanying podcast.

Game of the Year

“Recognising a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields”.

Nominees

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem – Focus Entertainment, Asobo Studio
  • Elden Ring – Bandai Namco, FromSoftware
  • God of War: Ragnarök – Sony Interactive Entertainment [SIE], Sony Santa Monica
  • Horizon: Forbidden West – SIE, Guerrilla Games
  • Stray – Annapurna Interactive, Bluetwelve Studio
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 – Nintendo, Monolith Soft

Winner

Elden Ring

Best Game Direction

“Awarded for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design”.

Nominees

  • Elden Ring – Bandai Namco, FromSoftware
  • God of War: Ragnarök – SIE, Sony Santa Monica
  • Horizon: Forbidden West – SIE, Guerrilla Games
  • Immortality – Half Mermaid
  • Stray – Annapurna Interactive, Bluetwelve Studio

Winner

Elden Ring

Best Narrative

“For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game”.

Nominees

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem – Focus Entertainment, Asobo Studio
  • Elden Ring – Bandai Namco, FromSoftware
  • God of War: Ragnarök – SIE, Sony Santa Monica
  • Horizon: Forbidden West – SIE, Guerrilla Games
  • Immortality – Half Mermaid

Winner

God of War: Ragnarök

Best Art Direction

“For outstanding creative and/or technical achievement in artistic design and animation”.

Nominees

  • Elden Ring – Bandai Namco, FromSoftware
  • God of War: Ragnarök – SIE, Sony Santa Monica
  • Horizon: Forbidden West – SIE, Guerrilla Games
  • Scorn – Kepler Interactive, Ebb Software
  • Stray – Annapurna Interactive, Bluetwelve Studio

Winner

Elden Ring

Best Score and Music

“For outstanding music, inclusive of score, original song, and/or licensed soundtrack”.

Nominees

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem – Olivier Deriviere
  • Elden Ring – Tsukasa Saitoh
  • God of War: Ragnarök – Bear McCreary
  • Metal: Hellsinger – Two Feathers
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 – Yasunori Mitsuda

Winner

God of War: Ragnarök

Best Audio Design

“Recognising the best in-game audio and sound design”.

Nominees

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II – Activision, Infinity Ward
  • Eden Ring – Bandai Namco, FromSoftware
  • God of War: Ragnarök – SIE, Sony Santa Monica
  • Gran Turismo 7 – SIE, Polyphony
  • Horizon: Forbidden West – SIE, Guerrilla Games

Winner

God of War: Ragnarök

Best Performance

“Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture”

Nominees

  • Ashly Burch – “Aloy”, Horizon: Forbidden West
  • Charlotte McBurney – “Amicia”, A Plague Tale: Requiem
  • Christopher Judge – “Kratos”, God of War: Ragnarök
  • Manon Gage – “Marissa Marcel”, Immortality
  • Sunny Suljic – “Atreus”, God of War: Ragnarök

Winner

Christopher Judge

Games for Impact

“For a thought-provoking game with a pro-social meaning or message”.

Nominees

  • A Memoir Blue – Annapurna Interactive, Cloisters Interactive
  • As Dusk Falls – Xbox Game Studios, Interior Night
  • Citizen Sleeper – Fellow Traveller, Jump Over The Edge
  • Endling – Extinction is Forever – HandyGames, Herobeat Studios
  • Hindsight – Annapurna Interactive, Team Hindsight
  • I Was a Teenage Exocolonist – Finji, Northway Games

Winner

As Dusk Falls

Best Ongoing

“Awarded to a game for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player experience over time”.

Nominees

  • Apex Legends – EA, Respawn
  • Destiny 2 – Bungie
  • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
  • Fortnite – Epic Games
  • Genshin Impact – Hoyoverse

Winner

Final Fantasy XIV

Best Indie

“For outstanding creative and technical achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system”.

Nominees

  • Cult of the Lamb – Devolver Digital, Massive Monster
  • Neon White – Annapurna Interactive, Angel Matrix
  • Sifu – Sloclap
  • Stray – Annapurna Interactive, Bluetwelve Studio
  • Tunic – Finji, Tunic Team

Winner

Stray

Best Mobile Game

“For the best game playable on a mobile device”.

Nominees

  • Apex Legends Mobile – Lightspeed Studios
  • Diablo Immortal – Netease, Blizzard Entertainment
  • Genshin Impact – Hoyoverse
  • Marvel Snap – Nuverse, Second Dinner Studio
  • Tower of Fantasy – Perfect World, Level Infinite, Hotta Studio

Winner

Marvel Snap

Best Community Support

“Recognising a game for outstanding community support, transparency, and responsiveness, inclusive of social media activity and game updates/patches”.

Nominees

  • Apex Legends – EA, Respawn
  • Destiny 2 – Bungie
  • Final Fantasy XIV – Square Enix
  • Fortnite – Epic Games
  • No Man’s Sky – HelloGames

Winner

Final Fantasy XIV

Innovation in Accessibility

“Recognising software and/or hardware that is pushing the medium forward by adding features, technology, and content to help games be played and enjoyed by an even wider audience”.

Nominees

  • As Dusk Falls – Xbox Game Studios, Interior Night
  • God of War: RagnarökSIE, Sony Santa Monica
  • Return to Monkey Island – Devolver Digital, Terrible Toybox
  • The Last of Us Part 1 – SIE, Naughty Dog
  • The Quarry – 2K, Supermassive Games

Winner

God of War: Ragnarök

Best VR/AR

“For the best game experience playable in virtual or augmented reality, irrespective of platform”.

Nominees

  • After the Fall – Vertigo Games
  • Among Us VR – Innersloth, Schell Games
  • Bonelab – Stress Level Zero
  • Moss: Book II – Polyarc
  • Red Matter 2 – Vertical Robot

Winner

Moss: Book II

Best Action Game

“For the best game in the action genre focused primarily on combat”.

Nominees

  • Bayonetta 3 – Nintendo, Platinum Games
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II – Activision, Infinity Ward
  • Neon White – Annapurna Interactive, Angel Matrix
  • Sifu – Sloclap
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge – Dotemu, Tribute Games

Winner

Bayonetta 3

Best Action/Adventure

“For the best action/adventure game, combining combat with traversal and puzzle solving”.

Nominees

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem – Focus Entertainment, Asobo Studio
  • God of War: Ragnarök – SIE, Sony Santa Monica
  • Horizon: Forbidden West – SIE, Guerrilla Games
  • Stray – Annapurna Interactive, Bluetwelve Studio
  • Tunic – Finji, Tunic Team

Winner

God of War: Ragnarök

Best Role Playing

“For the best game designed with rich player character customisation and progression, including massively multiplayer experiences”.

Nominees

  • Elden Ring – Bandai Namco, FromSoftware
  • Live ALive – Nintendo, Square Enix
  • Pokémon Legends: Arceus – Nintendo, Game Freak, The Pokémon Company
  • Triangle Strategy – Square Enix, Artdink
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 – Nintendo, Monolith Studio

Winner

Elden Ring

Best Fighting

“For the best game designed primarily around head-to-head combat”.

Nominees

  • DNF Duel – Nexon, Neople, Arc System Works, Eighting
  • Jojo’s Bizarre Adventure: All-Star Battle R – Bandai Namco, CyberConnect 2 Co. Ltd
  • The King of Fighters XV – Plaion, SNK
  • Multiversus – WB Games, Player First Games
  • Sifu – Sloclap

Winner

MultiVersus

Best Family

“For the best game appropriate for family play, irrespective of genre or platform”.

Nominees

  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land – Nintendo, Hal Laboratory
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga – WB Games, Traveller’s Tales
  • Mario + Rabbids: Sparks of Hope – Ubisoft, Ubisoft Milan, Ubisoft Paris
  • Nintendo Switch Sports – Nintendo, Nintendo EDP
  • Splatoon 3 – Nintendo, Nintendo EDP

Winner

Kirby and the Forgotten Land

Best Simulator/Strategy

“Best game focused on real-time or turn-based simulator or strategy gameplay, irrespective of platform”.

Nominees

  • Dune: Spice Wars – Funcom, Shiro Games
  • Mario + Rabbids: Sparks of Hope – Ubisoft, Ubisoft Milan, Busoft Paris
  • Total War: Warhammer III – SEGA, Creative Assembly
  • Two Point Campus – SEGA, Two Point Studios
  • Victoria 3 – Paradox Interactive, Paradox Development Studio

Winner

Mario + Rabbids: Sparks of Hope

Best Sports/Racing

“For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and/or racing game”.

Nominees

  • F1 2022 – EA Sports, Codemasters
  • FIFA 23 – EA Sports, EA Vancouver, EA Romania
  • NBA 2K23 – 2K Sports, Visual Concepts
  • Gran Turismo 7 – SIE, Polyphony Digital
  • OlliOlli World – Private Division, Roll 7

Winner

Gran Turismo 7

Best Multiplayer

“For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences, irrespective of game genre or platform”.

Nominees

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II – Activision, Infinity Ward
  • Multiversus – WB Games, Player First Games
  • Overwatch 2 – Blizzard Entertainment
  • Splatoon 3 – Nintendo, Nintendo EPD
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge – Dotemu, Tribute Games

Winner

Splatoon 3

Best Debut Indie

“For the best debut game created by a new independent studio”.

Nominees

  • Neon White – Annapurna Interactive, Angel Matrix
  • Norco – Raw Fury, Geography of Robots
  • Stray – Annapurna Interactive, Bluetwelve Studio
  • Tunic – Finji, Tunic Team
  • Vampire Survivors – Poncle

Winner

Stray

Best Adaptation

“Recognising outstanding creative work that faithfully and authentically adapts a video game to another entertainment medium”.

Nominees

  • Arcane: League of Legends – Netflix, Riot Games, Fortiche
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners – Netflix, CD Projekt RED, Studio Trigger
  • The Cuphead Show! – Netflix, Studio MDHR, King Features Syndicate
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 – Paramount Pictures, SEGA Sammy Group
  • Uncharted – Sony Pictures, PlayStation Productions

Winner

Arkane: League of Legends

Most Anticipated Game

“Recognising an announced game that has demonstrably illustrated potential to push the gaming medium forward”.

Nominees

  • Final Fantasy XVI – Square Enix
  • Hogwarts Legacy – WB Games, Avalanche Software
  • Resident Evil 4 – Capcom
  • Starfield – Bethesda Game Studios
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom – Nintendo, Nintendo EDP

Winner

The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom

And there we have it, folks; the 2022 Game Awards ceremony. Obviously, we’ve only covered the parts of the ceremony that dealt with the awards. And even then, it’s only the awards that dealt with the games themselves.

So, what do you think? Do you agree with what game won what award? Sound off in the comments about your Game of the Year. And don’t forget about the ABG Game of the Year ceremony.


Make sure you stick with Any Button Gaming for the latest gaming news, reviews, and features.

Fancy being social? We’re on Facebook and Twitter. Be sure to check out our YouTube channel for regular gameplay videos, news round-ups, and live streams. Or, for more live streams, catch us on Twitch. And to chat with us and become part of the ABG community, join our Discord channel.

Finally, if you want to show your allegiance to ABG, you’ll be happy to know we have our own merch! All proceeds go to help fund the site!

News