July 6, 2022

With the conclusion of The Game Awards 2018, and the wonderful celebration of all things gaming, I’m happy to present to you a list of all nominees for this year as well as the winners of each category. Were your predictions correct?

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Celeste
  • God of War (Winner)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
YouTube player

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells (Winner)
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

 Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey
  • God of War (Winner)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider
YouTube player

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI
  • Monster Hunter: World  (Winner)
  • Ni no Kuni II
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Game Direction

  • A Way Out
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War (Winner)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
YouTube player

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Winner)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite  (Winner)
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege
YouTube player

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Dinn (Winner)

Best Score/Music

  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Winner)
YouTube player

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption 2 (Winner)

Best Independent Game

  • Celeste (Winner)
  • Dead Cells
  • Intro the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger
YouTube player

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II (Winner)
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Celeste (Winner)
  • Florence
  • Life is Strange 2
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories
YouTube player

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence (Winner)
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG MOBILE
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission (Winner)
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect
YouTube player

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle

  • Dragon Ball FighterZ (Winner)
  • Soul Caliber VI
  • Street Fighter V Arcade

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2 (Winner)
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party
YouTube player

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4 (Winner)
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite (Winner)
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Sea of Thieves
YouTube player

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018 (Winner)
  • Dash Quasar
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • RE: Charge

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger (Winner)
  • Yoku’s Island Express
YouTube player

Best eSports Game

  • CSGO
  • DOTA2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch (Winner)

Best eSports Player

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean (Winner)
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Sung-hygeon “JJoNak” Bang
YouTube player

Best eSports Team

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9 (Winner)
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

 Best eSports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu (Winner)
  • Christian “ppasarel” Banaseanu
  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen
  • Dylan Falco
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic
YouTube player

Best eSports Event

  • ELAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship (Winner)
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best eSports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere (Winner)
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner
YouTube player

Best eSports Moment

  • C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE (Winner)
  • G2 beating RNG
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • OG’s massive upset of LGD
  • SonicFox side switch against Go1 in DBZ

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja (Winner)
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex
YouTube player

As always, don’t forget to like and join our Facebook Page/Group, and follow us on Twitter to stay up to date with all of the latest News, Blogs, and more. And if that’s not enough, why not follow us on Twitch or Instagram as well.

Translate »
Skip to content
%d bloggers like this: